Schedule Of Events: Crossing The Boundaries XXIII: Cut and Paste

Crossing the Boundaries XXIII: Cut and Paste

Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference Presented by the Art History Graduate Student Union at Binghamton University

Click here for a printable schedule!

Friday, March 27, 2015

1:00-2:15 | Undergraduate Panel | Location: Binghamton University Art Museum (Fine Arts Building) Lower Galleries

  • Colleen Stapleton, “Collaged Anonymity: A Portrait of Delay”
  • Kara Nandin, “Ojibwa Birchbark Scrolls and Rock Art: The Misappropriation of Forms in Nineteenth-Century Aesthetic”
  • Daniel Bontempi, “Duane Hanson: A Study of Modernist Expression through Minimalism and Post-Minimalism”

2:15-2:30 | Break

2:30-3:45 | Panel 1: Sound, Space, Time | Location: Binghamton University Art Museum (Fine Arts Building) Lower Galleries | Moderator: Amanda Beardsley

  • Alana Wolf-Johnson, University of Rochester, “Re-Recording History: Jacob Kirkegaard’s Four Rooms and the Sonic Unconscious”
  • Mopelola Ogunbowale, University at Buffalo, “Cutting and Pasting the ‘Riddim’: A Case Study of Diaspora Music in Urban Lagos”
  • Elise Trucks, Binghamton University, “Expansive Collaborations: Carolee Schneemann, James Tenney and 1960s Experimental Arts”

3:45-4:00 | Break

4:00 | Keynote Address | Location: Fine Arts 258

Andrés Mario Zervigón, Associate Professor of Art History, Rutgers University, “Die Arbeiter-Illustrierte Zeitung — The Worker’s Illustrated Magazine, 1921-1938: The Cut and Paste of Germany’s Other Avant-Garde” Click here to read the abstract!

5:00-7:00 | Opening Reception: “The Inner Landscape of Dance: Photographs by Barbara Morgan 1935-1944” | Location: University Art Museum

6:30 | Dinner | Thai Basil Restaurant, 29 Washington Ave., Endicott, NY

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Location: All Saturday panels will take place in Fine Arts 258, and all meals will take place in the adjacent Fine Arts Grand Corridor

9:00-9:30 | Breakfast | Fine Arts Grand Corridor

9:30-10:45 | Panel 2: Assemblage, Construction, Contingency | Moderator: Nicole Wagner

  • Addie Gordon, Binghamton University, “‘Rewriting the Past’: Peter Eisenman’s City of Culture, Galicia”
  • Rachel Julia Engler, Columbia University, “A Perfect Kind of Incoherence: Theo van Doesburg’s Dada Geometries”
  • Allison Leigh, The Cooper Union, “Typological Montage in the Nineteenth Century: The Alienation of Everyday Life”

10:45-11:00 | Break

11:00-12:15 | Panel 3: Texts of Resistance | Moderator: Lena Mei

  • Andrea Ennis-Booth, University of Toronto, “Heisler’s Alphabet: Between Interpretation and the Threat of Destruction”
  • Wylie Schwartz, Binghamton University, “Asger Jorn’s Collective Creating”
  • Debora Faccion, Binghamton University, “Malasartes: The Short Life of an Art Magazine in Brazil”

12:15-1:15 | Lunch | Fine Arts Grand Corridor

1:15-2:30 | Panel 4: Books and Materiality | Moderator: Zohre Soltani

  • Amy Breimeier, University of Massachusetts Amherst, “Grace Fisher and the Art of the Commonplace Book”
  • Victoria Gao, University of Rochester, “Image and Materiality: Man Ray’s Atget Album”
  • Olivia Crough, Harvard University, “Glue as Such: The Collaged Books of Aleksei Kruchenykh and Olga Rozanova, 1915-1917”

2:30-2:45 | Break

2:45-4:00 | Panel 5: American Narratives | Moderator: Josh T. Franco

  • Kasia A. Kieca, Binghamton University, “Industrial Visions: The Politics of Assemblage in Lewis Hine’s Men at Work (1932)”
  • Nushelle de Silva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “Assembling ‘Smallness’ at the American Small Industries Exhibition, Ceylon 1961”
  • Evelyn Kreutzer, Northwestern University,  “Intermediality and Montage in the Depiction of the 9/11 Trauma: Observations on Works by Carolee Schneemann, Galway Kinnell and John Adams.”

4:00-4:30 | Break

4:30 | Keynote Address | Fine Arts 258

Kevin Hatch, Assistant Professor of Art History, Binghamton University, “‘O Mexico/My Own’: The Semina Circle Encounters Mexico” Click here to read the abstract!

7:00 | Closing Reception | 25 Birch St., Binghamton, NY